Kosiceans go to Liberca for the first points

BRATISLAVA. The 2014/2015 Ice Hockey League continues at a fast pace, Thursday and Friday are the 3rd round of the group stage. On Thursday, there are 14 duels on the program, one day later another 8. After the second round of the LM group stage, there are eight points left without a loss, with 10 clubs out of a 44-member starting field including Košíc.

The twenty-two-time program kicks off at a Czech-Slovak duel between domestic Liberco and Slovakian HC Košice on Thursday.Interestingly, in July, both players in both countries played a double-handed game in the cup of Europe.

In the A-group, the basketball players want to get the first points in this competition because they played in the previous two games in the regular game time – in German Cologne and in front of their own fans with Finnish Kärpätom Oulu.

“We need to get some points.We are doing everything we can to get back from Liberec with empty hands, “says Adam Jánošík, the hockey player portal.

The match under Ještěd will be special for HC Košice’s quartet who previously worked in Liberec – Czech defender Tomáš Klouček in the 2004/2005 season and the trio of Slovaks Juraj Cebak, Marcel Melicherčík and Adam Jánošík came to Košíc in the past just after the Liberec experience.

“I have enjoyed beautiful moments and I will always appreciate the opportunity to play In a team with Captain Petrom Nedved. This was a great model for all and Liberec’s new era is waiting for him, “Jánošík said.

The basketball opponent’s list includes the trio of hockey players under Tatier – the experienced goalkeeper Ján Lašák or the strikers Martin Bartek and Tomáš Bulík.The world champion from Gothenburg will probably not be caught. Košice can not count with defenders Michal Šedom, Miroslav Macejk and assailant Dušan Pašek.

The fourth round of the 2014/2015 Ice Hockey League will take place on weekends of 6th and 7th.September

A-group: White Tigers Liberec (Czech Republic) – HC Košice (SR) /17.30/ B-group: Valerenga Oslo (NOR) / 19.05 /

C-group: Villach SV (Austria) – Briancon Diables Rouge (Fr.) /19.30/, BK Färjestad (Sweden) – Zürich SC Lions Frölunda Indians (Serv.) – Servette Geneva (CH.) /20.05/

D-group: PSG Zlin (FR) /19.45/

E-group: SC Bern (Switzerland) – Steel Stations Třinec (Czech Republic) /19.45/, Stavanger Oilers (Norway) – Tappara Tampere (Finland) /20.00/ G-group: Adler Mannheim – Växjö Lakers (SWU) /20.05/

H-group: SaiPa Lappeenranta (Finland) – Vitkovice Steel ( Czech Republic) /18.30/, EV Zug (CHE) – ERC Ingolstadt (DEU) /19.45/ J-group: IFK Helsinki (Finland) – Krefeld Pinguine / 18.30 / AIK Skelleftea (SWE) – SonderjyskE Vojens (DEN) /20.05/ Friday 5.

A-group: Kärpät Oulu (FIN) – Kolín Haie (DE) /17.30/

D-group Djurgaarden IF (Eisbären Berlin ./20.05/

F-group: HC Pardubice (Czech Republic) – Linköping (SW) /17.30/, Südtirol Bolzano >

I-group: Red Bull Salzburg (AUT) – JYP Jyväskylä (Finland) /19.30/, Kloten Flyers (CHE) – HV71 Jönköping (SW) /19.45/

-Lupko Rauma (Finland) – Nottingham Panthers (V. Brit.) /18.30/, Lulea Hockey (SWE) – Hamburg Freezers (DE) /20.05 /